Lake D’Arbonne State Park
Louisiana State Park

Lake D’Arbonne State Park

Highway 2, Bernice, Louisiana 71222
Available Activities
  • Hiking
  • Camping
  • Swimming
  • Fishing
  • Boating
  • Picnicking
  • Bird Watching
  • Disc Golf
  • Geocaching
  • Water Skiing
  • Golfing
  • Kayaking
  • Paddling
  • Canoeing
  • Nature

🌤 Weather at Lake D’Arbonne State Park by season

SpringSummerFallWinter
46–82 °F70–93 °F44–87 °F36–60 °F

Each range runs from the coldest monthly average low to the warmest monthly average high in that season (1991-2020 climate normals), measured at Farmerville, 5 mi away, elevation 180 ft. Conditions at the park can differ from the station, especially where elevation differs — check a forecast before you go.

North Louisiana’s Pine Forest Fishing Paradise — 15,250 Acres of Bayou Country

Lake D’Arbonne State Park sits among the rolling, pine-covered hills of North Louisiana, overlooking the 15,250-acre Lake D’Arbonne — one of the state’s most productive fishing lakes. Unlike the flat coastal marshes most people associate with Louisiana, this is piney woods and red clay country — a landscape of towering pines, hardwood bottomlands, and quiet bayou fingers that feels more like Mississippi or East Texas than the bayou stereotype.

The park is built for outdoor recreation on a serious scale: 16 deluxe vacation cabins, two 14-person lodges, a 52-person group camp, dozens of campsites, boat launches, fishing piers, and nature trails up to 4 miles long. A seasonal swimming pool, tennis courts, disc golf course, and playgrounds round out the amenities. But the centerpiece is always the lake — famous for producing record largemouth bass, crappie, and catfish that draw anglers from across the South.

Things to Do

Fishing

Lake D’Arbonne has produced record freshwater catches and remains one of North Louisiana’s premier angling destinations:

  • Target species: Largemouth bass, crappie, catfish, and bream (bluegill)
  • Access: Multiple fishing piers, boat docks, and a boat launch within the park
  • Rentals: Flat-bottom boats and canoes available for rent — ideal for exploring bayou fingers and backwater areas
  • License: Louisiana fishing license required

Boating & Water Sports

The lake’s wide-open main body supports pleasure boating and water skiing, while the quieter bayou channels are perfect for kayaking and canoeing. The park’s boat launch provides easy lake access.

Hiking & Nature

Several nature trails (ranging from 0.5 to 4 miles) wind through the pine forest and along the bayou landscape. Over 100 bird species have been documented in the park, making it a productive birding destination — particularly during spring and fall migration.

Family Recreation

  • Swimming pool: Seasonal operation (typically summer)
  • Tennis courts
  • Disc golf course
  • Playgrounds and picnic areas

Camping & Lodging

TypeCapacityAmenities
Improved CampsitesDozens availableWater & electric hookups; fire rings; bathhouse access
Deluxe Vacation Cabins16 (sleep up to 8)Full kitchen, climate control, furnished, linens provided
Deluxe Lodges2 (sleep up to 14)Full amenities; ideal for large families/groups
Group Camp1 (up to 52 people)Dining hall, kitchen, bunk-style accommodations

Best Time to Visit

SeasonHighlightsConsiderations
Spring (Mar–May)⭐ Bass spawn; crappie run; bird migration; pleasant temps; wildflowersSpring rain; book cabins early for tournament weekends
Summer (Jun–Aug)Swimming pool open; water skiing; full lake activities; family recreationHot and humid; mosquitoes; early morning fishing best
Fall (Sep–Nov)⭐ Cooling temps; fall bass fishing; bird migration; pine forest colorHunting season in surrounding areas; check regulations
Winter (Dec–Feb)Cabin availability; crappie fishing; winter birding; solitudePool closed; cooler; some amenities limited

Visitor Tips

  • Bass tournaments: Lake D’Arbonne hosts fishing tournaments that can fill cabins and campsites quickly. If you’re not participating, check the tournament schedule to avoid crowded launch ramps.
  • Boat rentals: The flat-bottom boats available for rent are ideal for exploring the bayou fingers where larger boats can’t go — and where the best fishing often is.
  • Birding hotspot: With 100+ documented species, bring binoculars and a field guide. Spring and fall migrations are most productive, but the pine forest supports year-round residents including woodpeckers, hawks, and owls.
  • Group camp: The 52-person group camp with dining hall is excellent value for family reunions, scout groups, and church retreats. Book well in advance.
  • Park hours: The park gates are generally open 6 AM – 9 PM (Sun–Thu) and until 10 PM (Fri–Sat and holidays).

Frequently Asked Questions

Wildlife & Nature

Lake D’Arbonne SP — on Lake D’Arbonne. The park’s pine-hardwood forest, lake, and wetlands support bald eagles, ospreys, and white-tailed deer.

Nearby Attractions

Farmerville — adjacent. Union Parish — surrounding.

Is Lake D’Arbonne good for bass fishing?

Yes — Lake D’Arbonne is one of North Louisiana’s premier bass fishing lakes, known for producing record largemouth bass catches. The 15,250-acre lake features extensive structure (submerged timber, bayou channels, and vegetation) that creates excellent bass habitat. Spring spawn season (March–May) is peak, but bass fishing is productive year-round. The park offers boat rentals, fishing piers, and a boat launch for easy access.

Does Lake D’Arbonne State Park have cabins?

Yes — the park offers 16 deluxe vacation cabins (sleeping up to 8 people) and two deluxe lodges (sleeping up to 14). All cabins feature full kitchens, climate control, and furnished interiors. A 52-person group camp with dining hall is also available. Reservations can be made through the Louisiana State Parks website.

Last updated: April 2026

Nearby state parks: If you have extra time, Lake Claiborne State Park is within about an hour’s drive, and Claiborne Lake State Park is within about an hour’s drive.

America's State Parks is an independent online guide to the state parks of the United States. Our editorial team compiles and reviews each park profile from official state park agency sources and other primary references, and follows a published editorial and review methodology (see /editorial-review-methodology/). We update profiles and correct errors on an ongoing basis.

🐾 Dogs & Pets at Lake D’Arbonne State Park

Pets allowed? statewide rule
Pets are welcome on trails and in outdoor spaces at Louisiana state parks provided they are on a leash no more than 6 feet long, caged or crated.
Leash rule statewide rule
6 ft maximum leash required (or caged/crated)
Beaches & swim areas statewide rule
Pets (except service animals) are prohibited in swimming areas
Cabins & lodging statewide rule
Dogs are permitted in designated pet-friendly cabins at 16 parks for a $40-per-dog surcharge, max two dogs per cabin; at least half of all cabins remain pet-free; proof of vaccinations required
Pet fees statewide rule
No day-use pet fee; $40 per dog per stay in pet-friendly cabins
Statewide exceptions statewide rule
Pets banned from group camps and other enclosed structures

Are dogs allowed at Lake D’Arbonne State Park?
Pets are welcome on trails and in outdoor spaces at Louisiana state parks provided they are on a leash no more than 6 feet long, caged or crated. Individual parks can post stricter rules — check signage on arrival.

Rules verified July 2026 via lastateparks.com. More: Louisiana state parks guide · Dog rules in all 50 states compared

Last updated: May 14, 2026

Park Location

Highway 2, Bernice, Louisiana 71222

Plan your gear for Lake D’Arbonne State Park

From our editorial guides, matched to this park’s activities: