Forest path among tall trees
Mississippi State Park

Shepard State Park

1034 Graveline Drive, Gautier, Mississippi 39553
Available Activities
  • Camping
  • Wildlife Watching
  • Pic­nicking
  • Bird Watching
  • Disc Golf
  • Biking

🌤 Weather at Shepard State Park by season

SpringSummerFallWinter
50–84 °F71–91 °F47–88 °F41–66 °F

Each range runs from the coldest monthly average low to the warmest monthly average high in that season (1991-2020 climate normals), measured at Pascagoula Lott Intl Airport, 7 mi away, elevation 18 ft. Conditions at the park can differ from the station, especially where elevation differs — check a forecast before you go.

🌿 395 Acres of Gulf Coast Forest with a 1,100-Foot Marsh Boardwalk — A wooded retreat near Pascagoula with full-hookup camping, disc golf, archery, dog park, and wildlife viewing along the Singing River — Jackson County, Mississippi

Shepard State Park is a 395-acre wooded retreat on Mississippi’s Gulf Coast near Gautier, operated by the City of Gautier since 2013, set in the heart of “Singing River” country — named for the Pascagoula River’s legendary hum that local lore attributes to an ancient Pascagoula tribal chant. Unlike the region’s beach parks, Shepard offers a forested, inland experience while remaining just minutes from the Gulf Coast’s barrier islands, Biloxi casinos, and Ocean Springs art district.

The park’s signature feature is its 1,100-foot raised marsh boardwalk over Lamotte Bayou, where visitors can spot herons, egrets, turtles, and alligators from an elevated vantage point. Combined with 38 full-hookup RV campsites, an 18-hole disc golf course, archery range, and dedicated dog park, Shepard provides a surprisingly complete outdoor experience for its size.

What to Do

ActivityDetailsNotes
Marsh Boardwalk1,100 ft raised walkwayLamotte Bayou — birds, turtles, gators
Camping38 sites, full hookupsWater/electric/sewer, bathhouse, fire rings
Disc Golf18-hole courseWooded terrain, bring discs
Archery RangeOpen rangeBring own equipment
Dog ParkFenced off-leash areaBest for small and medium dogs
Nature TrailsHiking/biking loopsThrough pine and hardwood forest
Boat LaunchSmall rampAccess to local waterways
PlaygroundFamily areaNear pavilion

Best Time to Visit

SeasonWeatherBest For
Spring (Mar–May)65–82°FWildflowers, birding, comfortable camping
Summer (Jun–Aug)85–95°FFull facilities, humid — mosquitoes active
Fall (Oct–Nov)60–78°FBest weather, migratory birds, fewer bugs
Winter (Dec–Feb)45–60°FMild, quiet camping, nearby Gulf beaches

💰 Trip Cost Estimator

ExpenseCostNotes
Day UsePer-vehicle feeAmount not posted online; annual pass $42
RV Site (full hookup)Rate shown when booking38 sites with water, electricity and septic

Fees and rates: Shepard State Park (City of Gautier), checked October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a beach?

Not at the park. Shepard is a forested inland park. Gulf Coast beaches at Ocean Springs, Biloxi, and the Barrier Islands are 15–30 minutes away.

What is the marsh boardwalk?

A 1,100-foot elevated wooden walkway over Lamotte Bayou wetlands. Excellent for bird and wildlife viewing — herons, egrets, alligators, and turtles are common.

Are there alligators?

Yes. Alligators inhabit the bayou and can be seen from the boardwalk. Keep a safe distance and never feed wildlife.

What’s the “Singing River”?

The Pascagoula River is nicknamed the “Singing River” for a mysterious humming sound heard along its banks. Local legend attributes it to the chanting of Pascagoula people. The phenomenon has never been definitively explained.

How far from Biloxi?

About 25 miles (30 minutes) east via US-90.

Is the disc golf course good?

Yes. 18 holes through wooded terrain — well-maintained and popular with locals. Bring your own discs.

Do I need reservations?

Recommended for weekends and holidays. Reserve online at shepardstatepark.com or call 228-497-2244.

Keep exploring: The closest neighbors are Buccaneer State Park (elsewhere in the state) and Paul B. Johnson State Park (elsewhere in the state).

🌿 Gulf Coast Forest Retreat

1,100 feet of marsh boardwalk, full-hookup camping, disc golf, archery, and a dog park — all in a quiet 395-acre forest minutes from the Mississippi Gulf Coast.

🗺️ Official Park Page

America's State Parks is an independent online guide to state parks and other public lands in the United States. Our editorial team compiles park profiles from official agency and operator sources and other identified references, and follows our published editorial policy and review methodology. Where a profile shows a source-check date, that date applies to the detail it names. We correct errors when we find them or when readers report them.

🐾 Dogs & Pets at Shepard State Park

Park policy: Shepard State Park is operated by the City of Gautier, which asks guests to keep pets on a leash and pick up after them. Trails are open to leashed dogs, and an enclosed Bark Park lets dogs run (shepardstatepark.com).

Pets allowed?
Leashed pets welcome; fenced dog park on site

Are dogs allowed at Shepard State Park?
Leashed pets welcome; fenced dog park on site.

More: Mississippi state parks guide · Dog rules in all 50 states compared

Last updated: October 10, 2026

Park Map

1034 Graveline Drive, Gautier, Mississippi 39553

Plan your gear for Shepard State Park

From our editorial guides, matched to this park’s activities: