Anasazi State Park Museum
Utah State Park

Anasazi State Park Museum

Boulder, UT
Available Activities
  • Hiking
  • Camping
  • Fishing
  • Boating
  • Rock Climbing
  • Photography
  • Mountain Biking
  • Water Skiing
  • Biking

🌤 Weather at Anasazi State Park Museum by season

SpringSummerFallWinter
31–68 °F54–84 °F30–74 °F21–44 °F

Each range runs from the coldest monthly average low to the warmest monthly average high in that season (1991-2020 climate normals), measured at Boulder, 4 mi away, elevation 6,650 ft. Conditions at the park can differ from the station, especially where elevation differs — check a forecast before you go.

Verified by America’s State Parks Editorial Team – Updated March 2026

Anasazi State Park Museum is a public state park in Utah near Boulder in Garfield County. Spanning 6 acres and established in 1960, this park offers a peaceful retreat into nature for visitors of all ages.

Quick Facts

StateUtah
Nearest CityBoulder
CountyGarfield
Park Size6 acres
Established1960
Google Rating⭐ 4.7/5 (600 reviews)

Location & Getting There

Anasazi State Park Museum is located near Boulder, Utah. The park’s coordinates are 37.8500, -111.4167.

Things to Do

Utah state parks showcase the dramatic red rock landscapes, ancient geology, and high desert beauty that define the American Southwest. Activities include hiking through slot canyons and across sandstone formations, mountain biking world-class desert singletrack, boating and water skiing on deep blue reservoirs surrounded by red cliffs, fishing for trophy trout in mountain streams, rock climbing sandstone towers, off-roading on designated trails, camping under spectacular starry skies, and exploring dinosaur track sites and ancient petroglyphs.

Best Time to Visit

Spring (March–May) and fall (September–November) are the prime seasons for Utah parks, offering warm days, cool nights, and comfortable hiking conditions. Summer (June–August) brings extreme heat to desert parks (100°F+), though mountain parks and reservoirs remain pleasant. Winter is cold but beautiful, with snow-dusted red rock creating stunning photography. Many reservoir parks are popular for boating May through September. Flash flood risk peaks during summer monsoon season (July–August) — never enter slot canyons when rain threatens.

Visitor Tips

Utah state parks charge day-use fees of $10-$20 per vehicle. An annual pass ($75) covers all 44 state parks. Camping reservations through stateparks.utah.gov. Water is scarce at many desert parks — carry at least one gallon per person per day. Popular parks like Dead Horse Point and Goblin Valley require reservations for day use on weekends. Cell service is nonexistent in remote southern Utah parks.

Explore More Utah State Parks

Anasazi State Park Museum is one of many outstanding state parks in Utah. Discover more parks in our Best State Parks in Utah guide, or use our Park Finder to search by activity, location, or features.

Wildlife & Nature

Anasazi SPM — preserves one of the largest Ancestral Puebloan communities west of the Colorado River — a village of nearly 100 rooms occupied from AD 1050-1200. The site’s pinyon-juniper woodland, sagebrush, and canyon terrain support mule deer, golden eagles, and collared lizards.

Nearby Attractions

Boulder — adjacent — on Scenic Byway 12 (named an All-American Road). Grand Staircase-Escalante NM — surrounding. Capitol Reef NP — 30 miles northeast.

Keep exploring: The closest neighbors are Anasazi State Park (a short drive away) and Escalante Petrified Forest State Park (a short drive away).

America's State Parks is an independent online guide to the state parks of the United States. Our editorial team compiles and reviews each park profile from official state park agency sources and other primary references, and follows a published editorial and review methodology (see /editorial-review-methodology/). We update profiles and correct errors on an ongoing basis.

🐾 Dogs & Pets at Anasazi State Park Museum

Pets allowed? statewide rule
Pets are permitted at most Utah state parks and campgrounds, on a leash and never left unattended.
Leash rule statewide rule
6 ft maximum leash required at all times
Beaches & swim areas statewide rule
No statewide beach ban; rules vary by park - dogs are prohibited on the beach at Antelope Island, while Jordanelle has a designated area where dogs may swim off-leash
Cabins & lodging statewide rule
Pets are allowed in cabins and yurts at most parks (confirm with the park before reserving); additional lodging pet fees may apply
Pet fees statewide rule
No pet fee at standard campsites; additional fees apply for pets in cabins, yurts and cottages
Statewide exceptions statewide rule
Park-specific restrictions such as Antelope Island's Frary Peak Trail and Deer Creek water areas

Are dogs allowed at Anasazi State Park Museum?
Pets are permitted at most Utah state parks and campgrounds, on a leash and never left unattended. Individual parks can post stricter rules — check signage on arrival.

Rules verified July 2026 via stateparks.utah.gov. More: Utah state parks guide · Dog rules in all 50 states compared

Last updated: May 14, 2026

Park Location

Boulder, UT

Plan your gear for Anasazi State Park Museum

From our editorial guides, matched to this park’s activities: