Bennetts Pond State Park
Connecticut State Park

Bennetts Pond State Park

Ridgefield, Connecticut
Available Activities
  • Hiking
  • Camping
  • Swimming
  • Fishing
  • Boating
  • Rock Climbing
  • Snowshoeing
  • Kayaking
  • Paddling
  • Biking

🌤 Weather at Bennetts Pond State Park by season

SpringSummerFallWinter
27–69 °F56–82 °F31–74 °F18–41 °F

Each range runs from the coldest monthly average low to the warmest monthly average high in that season (1991-2020 climate normals), measured at Danbury Municipal Airport, 3 mi away, elevation 457 ft. Conditions at the park can differ from the station, especially where elevation differs — check a forecast before you go.

Verified by America’s State Parks Editorial Team – Updated March 2026

Bennetts Pond State Park is a public state park in Connecticut near Ridgefield in Western Connecticut Planning Region County. Spanning 460 acres, the park offers visitors the chance to take to the water by boat, cast a line in pristine waters, explore scenic trails, and paddle along peaceful waterways.

Quick Facts

StateConnecticut
Nearest CityRidgefield
CountyWestern Connecticut Planning Region
Park Size460 acres

Things to Do at Bennetts Pond State Park

Visitors to Bennetts Pond State Park can enjoy a variety of outdoor activities:

  • Boating – Take to the water by boat
  • Fishing – Cast a line in pristine waters
  • Hiking – Explore scenic trails
  • Paddling – Paddle along peaceful waterways
  • Swimming – Cool off with a swim

Location & Getting There

Bennetts Pond State Park is located near Ridgefield, Connecticut. The park’s coordinates are 41.3404082, -73.5131787.

Things to Do

Connecticut’s compact state park system packs diverse experiences into a small state — from Long Island Sound beaches and tidal marshes to Appalachian ridgeline trails, glacial lakes, and cascading waterfalls. Activities include swimming at supervised lake and ocean beaches, hiking along the Blue-Blazed Trail system that connects many state parks, fishing in stocked trout streams and coastal waters, camping in forested settings, biking rail-trails and park roads, nature study at wildlife management areas, rock climbing at Ragged Mountain, kayaking coastal estuaries, and exploring historic sites from Revolutionary War battlefields to industrial-era heritage.

Best Time to Visit

Connecticut parks are at their best from May through October. Summer (June–August) brings peak beach season along Long Island Sound and warm lake swimming inland. Spring delivers azalea and mountain laurel blooms (Connecticut’s state flower), plus rushing waterfalls. Fall foliage in Connecticut peaks mid-to-late October and can be spectacular along ridgeline parks like Sleeping Giant and Talcott Mountain. Winter offers cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, and peaceful forest hiking when trails are less crowded. All Connecticut state parks are free for pedestrians year-round; vehicle parking fees ($10–$22 for non-residents) apply at beaches from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Visitor Tips

Connecticut state parks are free for walk-in visitors year-round. Vehicle parking fees ($10 residents / $15–$22 non-residents) apply at beach parks during summer season (Memorial Day through Labor Day). Inland parks are typically free year-round. Camping is available at select parks — reservations through ReserveAmerica. Connecticut’s compact size means most parks are within a 90-minute drive of any point in the state, making day trips easy. Dogs are allowed on leash but prohibited at swimming areas.

Explore More Connecticut State Parks

Bennetts Pond State Park is one of many outstanding state parks in Connecticut. Discover more parks in our Best State Parks in Connecticut guide, or use our Park Finder to search by activity, location, or features.

More parks nearby: Seth Low Pierrepont State Park Reserve is a short drive away, while Wooster Mountain State Park lies a short drive away.

America's State Parks is an independent online guide to the state parks of the United States. Our editorial team compiles and reviews each park profile from official state park agency sources and other primary references, and follows a published editorial and review methodology (see /editorial-review-methodology/). We update profiles and correct errors on an ongoing basis.

🐾 Dogs & Pets at Bennetts Pond State Park

Pets allowed? statewide rule
Pets on a leash are permitted in most Connecticut state parks and forests, but not in buildings, swimming areas or state park campgrounds.
Leash rule statewide rule
Pets must be leashed and under control at all times; in state forest camping areas the leash may be no longer than 7 feet.
Beaches & swim areas statewide rule
Pets are prohibited in swimming areas; Sherwood Island and Squantz Pond State Parks ban pets entirely April 15 - September 30.
Cabins & lodging statewide rule
Pets are banned from all state park campgrounds; they are allowed only in the American Legion, Pachaug and Salt Rock state forest campgrounds, but not on rustic cabin sites.
Statewide exceptions statewide rule
Pets prohibited year-round at Dinosaur State Park and in the formal gardens and beach at Harkness Memorial State Park.

Are dogs allowed at Bennetts Pond State Park?
Pets on a leash are permitted in most Connecticut state parks and forests, but not in buildings, swimming areas or state park campgrounds. Individual parks can post stricter rules — check signage on arrival.

Rules verified July 2026 via portal.ct.gov. More: Connecticut state parks guide · Dog rules in all 50 states compared

Last updated: March 6, 2026

Park Location

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Plan your gear for Bennetts Pond State Park

From our editorial guides, matched to this park’s activities: